Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Calling All Drivers! Message from our Ride Coordinator!

Hi everyone,
Please double check the schedule to make sure it is on your calendar and also please let me know if you cannot make your scheduled time. Note that we are still in need of a few more rides on Thursday 10/7 and Thursday 10/14. Thanks everyone for pitching in and helping out!

Melanie Bartlett 539-3187 or
RMBartlett5@aol.com

Wednesday 9/29 DONE
Coaches - 20
Silverstein - 4
Nicklas - 6
Petrie - 5
Brady - 5
Bartlett - 7
Lynch - 7
Han - 6

Friday 10/1 DONE
Coaches - 20
Bartlett - 7
Hicks - 6
Jones - 6
Jensen - 4
Nicklas - 6
D. Rivas - 4
Anderson - 6

Monday 10/4 DONE
Coaches - 20
Hauptman - 7
Jones - 6
Petrie - 5
Shohert Metcalfe - 6
J. Mortimer - ? (counting 4)
K. Gunderson - 3
Nicklas - 6
Burns - 4
McFarland - 7

Thursday 10/7 Need 2 more

Coaches - 20
Petrie - 5
Lao - 4
VanDenberg - 5
Lynch - 7
Jensen - 4
Jones - 6
McFarland - 5 

Monday 10/11 DONE
Coaches - 20
Hauptman - 7
Jones - 6
Petrie - 5
Shohert Metcalfe - 6
J. Mortimer - ?
K. Gunderson - 3
Burns - 4
Lynch - 7

Wednesday 10/13 - 2pm DONE
Coaches - 20
Nicklas - 6
Brady - 5
Hauptman - 7
Bartlett - 7
Mock - 4
Jensen - 4
Burns - 4
Herniman - 4

Thursday 10/14 Need 6

Coaches - 20
Petrie - 5
Anderson - 6
Jensen - 4
D. Rivas - 4
Mock - 4
Jones - 6
Neely - 6

Monday 10/18 FULL
Coaches - 20
Hauptman - 7
Jones - 6
Petrie - 5
Shohert Metcalfe - 6
Purugganan - 4
J. Mortimer - ?
Mock - 4
Murray - 4
K. Gunderson - 3

Thursday 10/21 DONE
Coaches - 20
Petrie - 5
Lao - 4
Jensen - 4
Mock - 4
Jones - 6
Nicklas - 6
Birkland - 4 
McFarland - 5

Monday 10/25 FULL
Coaches - 20
Hauptman - 7
Jones - 6
Petrie - 5
Shohert Metcalfe - 6
Purugganan - 4
J. Mortimer - ?
M. Rivas - 4
Mock - 3
K. Gunderson - 3

Thursday 10/28 DONE
Coaches - 20
Petrie - 5
Lao - 4
S. Hall - 4
Mock - 4
Jones - 6
Nicklas - 6
Birkland - 4
Bartlett - 7 

Monday 11/1 DONE
Coaches - 20
Hauptman - 7
Jones - 6
Petrie - 5
D. Rivas - 4
Neely - 6
M. Rivas - 4
Mock - 4
Nicklas - 6

Wednesday 11/3 DONE
Coaches - 20
Nicklas - 6
Hauptman - 7
Brady - 5
Petrie - 5
Bartlett - 7
Mock - 4
Jensen - 4
Burns - 4
Anderson - 6

Friday 11/5 - 12:15 DONE
Coaches - 20
Bartlett - 7
M. Rivas - 4
Mock - 4
Hicks - 6
Jones - 6
Jensen - 4
Nicklas - 6
Neely - 6

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

What's Coming Up!

Congrats to all the Pumas for a great start to the season!

...Counting down => only 39 Days until NBL XC Championships!

What's coming up next:

Wednesday, 10/6 = 1st NBL and BIG Tri-Meet competition at Foothill Park (Windsor) vs. Piner and Santa Rosa; this meet may determine who will win the boys NBL title this year! Come support the team! -Bus leaving school at 2PM!

Saturday, 10/9 = Splitting Teams:

-Varsity Top 7 Boys/Girls = Clovis Invite, Fresno
-Cars leave MCHS at Noon on Friday, 10/8

-Everyone Else = Crystal Springs invite in Belmont (~1/2 hour south of S.F.)
-Bus leaves MCHS at 6:30 AM on Saturday

...Questions?

Call Greg at (707) 291-2967

GO PUMAS!!!

PANCAKE RUN THIS SATURDAY, October 2nd

We need drivers for our Pancake Run to the Lowder's this Saturday, October 2nd !

> Leaving Channel Drive at 9 AM
> Runners will arrive at Lowder's on Lawndale Road, Kenwood 10 - 10:30 AM
> Pancakes & swimming at the Lowders 'till Noon!

Contact Greg if you can help,

Cell: (707) 291-2967

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Viking Opener Results

Pumas - great job at Viking Opener this past weekend! 

There were many terrific individual breakthrough efforts -- a couple of really good ones that immediately come to mind were Kelly Birkland (18th fastest overall out of 249 girls) and Austin Rivas (13th fastest overall out of 433 boys)!

Following are some more stats for your consideration...

Team Results by Division:
  • Frosh/Soph Girls - 1st; (17 scoring teams)
  • Frosh/Soph Boys - 1st; (23 scoring teams)
  • Junior Boys - 2nd (by 1 point) (13 scoring teams)
  • Junior/Senior Girls - 3rd; (18 scoring teams) 
  • Open Boys - 1st (19 scoring teams)
  • Open Girls - 3rd (10 scoring teams)
  • Girls Composite - 1st of 23 teams
  • Boys Composite - 3rd of 26 teams
 Individual Race Winners:
  • Lauren Kraus, Frosh/Soph Girls
  • Martyn "Marlin" Henderson, Open Boys (better being the fisherman than the fish, no?)
Puma Results and PR's (2009 and 2010 Results shown for comparison):

Name20092010
Anderson, Ryan14:2111:54PR-17.1%
Barker, Sarah18:1218:42
Bartlett, Colin12:1811:28PR-6.8%
Birkland, Kelly12:59
Brady, Conner12:53
Christensen, Erik12:3312:45
Dippel, Madeline16:22
Ecker, Alexandra13:59
Gallagher, Drew11:45
Gibson, Colin10:4610:38PR-1.2%
Graham, Taylor12:5713:07
Gunderson, Ashley14:25
Hay, Dante13:2711:30PR-14.5%
Hayden, Nora16:0515:45PR-2.1%
Henderson, Martyn11:04
Herniman, Sam12:49
Horner, Emilio11:4411:08PR-5.1%
Jensen, Nicholas11:36
Jones, Spencer14:0511:45PR-16.6%
Jones, Tyler12:3611:45PR-6.7%
King, Michael12:1411:39PR-4.8%
Kraus, Lauren12:4412:01PR-5.6%
Lowder, Dallin12:36
Luft, Harrison11:5011:00PR-7.0%
Luft, Jake14:53
Luu, Jonathan13:22
Lynch, Austin13:4712:40PR-8.1%
McFarland, Brittni15:00
Metcalfe, Colin12:05
Mortimer, Schuyler12:5711:43PR-9.5%
Murray, Gus12:0111:34PR-3.7%
Nhan, Alex13:47
Nicklas, James12:1312:04PR-1.2%
Nijjar, Harsimar11:37
Purugganan, Desiree17:04
Purugganan, Steve11:05
Ramos, Sophia13:4613:32PR-1.7%
Rivas, Austin10:39
Scolari, Beatrix14:1713:09PR-7.9%
Silow, Adam12:38
Silverstein, Grant11:5811:45PR-1.8%
Smith, Myriah15:11
Sullivan, Sidney14:4716:57
Talkington, Lauren15:51
Thiele, Heidi13:2214:23
Thigpen, Brynna13:0912:30PR-4.9%
VanDenburg, Jaquelyn15:15
VanDenburg, Paige15:24









Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Spring Lake Super Septo Results - Sep 15

Great racing with many PRs set today!  Very good team performances despite missing a few very key people, with #4-5-6 runners making big contributions.  Pumas won all 4 divisions.

Varsity results can be found here:
http://www.northbay.com/running/10xc0915.html#vb
Also, follow this link to pictures courtsey of Eric Graham

Monday, September 13, 2010

Link to Many Ed Sias Invitiational Photos

If you scan through these (hundreds) of excellent photos, you can find many of our runners at Ed Sias.

  

 

NEXT RACE = NBL/SCL INTERLOCK THIS WEDNESDAY 9/15!

What: NBL/SCL Interlock
When: Wednesday, 9/15 JV Girls first race 4PM > JVB > VG > VB
-Cars leave MCHS at 2PM
Where: Spring Lake Course
Competition:
-Santa Rosa (host)-NBL
-Casa Grande-SCL
-Windsor-NBL
-El Molino-SCL
-Cardinal Newman/Ursuline-NBL
-Elsie Allen-NBL
-Rancho Cotate
-Sonoma Acadamy -CMC

VIKING OPENER SATURDAY, 9/18/10 SPRING LAKE

What: Viking Opener this Saturday, 9/18/10
When: First race starts at 8:35
Where: Spring Lake County Park, Santa Rosa
Course: All divisions, 2.0 miles, rolling hills on dirt trails and paved bike paths

> All MCHS Runners need to check-in with coaches 1 hour before their race or by no later than 9AM; please plan on staying until awards ceremony is done ~1PM!

Complete Race Schedule:

7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Course open for walking
8:35 Junior High Boys and Girls (unlimited)
9:00 Frosh/Soph Boys (5 max.)
9:20 Frosh/Soph Girls (5 max.)
9:45 Alumni
10:15 Junior Boys (5 max.)
10:35 Junior/Senior Girls (5 max.)
11:00 Open Girls (unlimited)
11:25 Senior Boys (5 max.)
11:45 Open Boys (unlimited)
12:10 Team Award Presentation

Sunday, September 12, 2010

CHANGES TO OUR COMPETITION SCHEDULE!

Please Note the following recent changes to our 2010 MCHS XC competition schedule:

10/9/10 = Add Clovis Invite in Fresno (Varsity 7 only) at Woodward Park/State Championship course; all remaining runners will be going to Crystal Springs Invite as per original schedule.

10/16/10 = Delete Cal Poly Invite

10/22/10 = Add Mt. SAC Invite (Roster TBD) plan is to take 18 - 22 runners to this event driving to L.A. > leaving MCHS Thursday, 10/21 at Noon > Racing Friday > Returning Saturday eve. This is the WORLDS LARGEST HIGH SCHOOL XC EVENT with over 6000 athletes! http://events.mtsac.edu/ccinvite/

10/23/10 = Delete Two Mile Time Trial at MCHS

REMINDER: Please let coaches know if you will miss/cannot make races on our schedule!

Great Day of Racing at Ed Sias Invitational! (Sep 11)

Varsity Girls Start
The Pumas enjoyed another successful edition of the Ed Sias Invitational this past Saturday!  It was fun going up against some of the finest Cross Country programs in North Coast Section.  For our novice runners, this was a taste for what bigger competitions are about (over 1700 runners took part!)  Following is a list of observations and recognitions from the coaches, in no particular order...

...15 of 22 athletes that had previously raced this course improved their time.  Following are those who improved their times (Name/New PR/Improvement over Previous Time)
  • Schuyler Mortimer 12:14 01:05
  • Dalin Lowder 13:00 01:02
  • Austin Lynch 13:35 01:01
  • Lauren Kraus 12:22 00:47
  • Brynna Thigpen 12:57 00:46
  • Harsimmer Nijjar 12:07 00:45
  • Harrison Luft 11:11 00:43
  • Emillio Horner 11:42 00:24
  • Gus Murray 12:00 00:23
  • Myriah Smith 16:28 00:21
  • Sam Herniman 13:21 00:20
  • Sophia Ramos 14:14 00:17
  • Austin Rivas 11:36 00:16
  • Grant Silverstein 12:05 00:07
  • Taylor Graham 13:03 00:01

...The Freshman Boys team easily won their race over 17 other schools.  In fact, when you combine the results of all the races (including the Frosh/Soph, JV, and Varsity races) our freshman boys were clearly the strongest of the 22 schools at the meet.  Leading the pack for the Pumas was Colin Bartlett  (#11 frosh out of 264 freshman boys at the meet) and Nick Jensen - #15 frosh overall...

Other "top 10%" performances included
  • Lauren Kraus - #1 soph out of 225, #5 overall out of 702 girls at the meet
  • Brynna Thigpen - #7 soph out of 225, #22 overall
  • Taylor Graham - #11 junior out of 184; #25 overall
  • Trixi Scolari - #8 frosh out 175; #73 overall
  • Harrison Luft - #8 soph out of 296, #53 overall out of 1052 boys at the meet
  • Tim Wuu - #35 junior out 268, #88 overall
  • Austin Bartlett - #92 among all boys overall
Follow this link for complete meet results...
http://www.northbay.com/running/10xced.html

The much anticipated closing dance party wrapped up the day - then back on the bus back to Santa Rosa!

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Next Up: Ed Sias Invitational, Martinez

WHAT:
Ed Sias Invitational, Hidden Valley Park, Martinez, CA. …a short 2 mile course with a few hills and minor focus on team results/major focus on individual performance …for those of you who have not attended this event before, this is a very relaxed, fun/cool event with loud music and a dance contest right after the last race… about 40 schools competing with 11 different races, including several Frosh/Soph and JV races, giving lots of kids an opportunity to compete within their grade/fitness level.
Coaches will bring pop up tents, athletes should bring water bottles and food to eat for the morning. They have a nicely stocked snack bar – so you might want to bring some money if you intend to buy food.

EVENT WEBSITE: http://www.mdusd.k12.ca.us/collegepark/Track/edsias/edsiasfrontPAGE.html
(check out several video links, including Lauren K leading the Frosh race last year).


DRIVING DIRECTIONS:
http://maps.google.com/maps?hl=en&q=Redwood%20Ave%20and%20Center%20Avenue%2C%20Martinez%2C%20CA

COURSE MAP and ELEVATION DIAGRAM:http://connect.garmin.com/activity/5471168

SCHEDULE:
Bus leaves MCHS at 6:30AM.

Our first race is at 9AM, but there is a coach’s race at 8:30 (Michael Pointer entered!) Entries by race will be finalized by end of the week – we are still confirming our roster. PLEASE CONFIRM YOUR PARTICIPATION OR ABSENCE with Greg this week.

ED SIAS 2010 SCHEDULE OF RACES:

  • 8:30am - Community, JH and Coach's Race
  • 9:00 - Boy's Frosh
  • 9:25  - Boy's Junior Varsity
  • 9:50 - Boy's Frosh Soph
  • 10:15 - Boy's FS AND JV
  • 10:40 - Boy's Varsity SMALL SCHL (MCHS runs in this race)
  • 11:05 - Boy's Varsity LARGE SCHL
  • 11:30 - Girl's Junior Varsity
  • 11:55 - Girl's Frosh Soph
  • 12:20 - Girl's FS AND JV
  • 12:45 - Girl's Varsity SMALL SCHL (MCHS runs in this race)
  • 1:10 - Girl's Varsity LARGE SCHL

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Great Start to Competitive Season - Rancho Invite Results

You can find complete results at Jim Crowhurst's North Bay Running site now. 

Please make sure to bookmark this site for future reference (the PD has changed their so called "PD Preps"format and there is no longer a link to the North Bay Running site - you might also give the PD a piece of your mind about their cross country coverage - or lack thereof - more on that on another occasion).

Note that a few names are mispelled in the results (Winn=Wuu, Nwar=Nijjar, etc)  Also Alex Ecker and Maddie Dippel had fine runs going leading the pack in the Girls JV but their results are not included since they veered off course.  Also note that team scoring is not official - this was done by Jim Crowhurst just for fun - no official team scoring was kept for this meet.

The coaches were very pleased with the performances overall on Friday (even with those that lost their way on the course!)  The training we've done so far was not conducive to racing fast on September 3rd -- in fact, we would have expected less racing speed than we saw.  This is a good indicator of our base aerobic fitness that will be the foundation for the racing fitness that we will continue to build gradually over the next 6 weeks.  We run this course again on October 20 - so it will be fun to see how we've progressed over that time!

Many upperclassman were encouraged with their early season career PR's on Rancho's course -- 22 of the 37 who had run this course before posted best times!  Schuyler Mortimer led the pack with a whopping 1 minute, 37 seconds (8.2%) improvement over his best time from last year.  Many others came very close to matching their previous bests.  Here's the report on the 22 PR's:

Name/New PR/Time Improvement/% Improvement
  • Schuyler Mortimer 18:12 01:37 8.2%
  • Austin Lynch 20:06 01:12 5.6%
  • Myriah Smith 23:24 01:22 5.5%
  • Drew Gallagher 18:59 01:01 5.1%
  • Lauren Kraus 18:12 00:53 4.6%
  • Kelly Birkland 20:42 01:00 4.6%
  • Tyler Jones 18:27 00:45 3.9%
  • Martyn Henderson 16:38 00:36 3.5%
  • Harrison Luft 16:21 00:33 3.3%
  • Jessica Halverson 20:52 00:31 2.4%
  • Steve Puruganan 16:57 00:25 2.4%
  • Brynna Thigpen 19:20 00:27 2.3%
  • Gretel Petrie 19:47 00:24 2.0%
  • Emilio Horner 16:43 00:20 2.0%
  • Daniel Hauptman 15:31 00:18 1.9%
  • Sophia Ramos 20:35 00:17 1.4%
  • Taylor Graham 19:43 00:11 0.9%
  • Colin Gibson 16:01 00:08 0.8%
  • Sam Herniman 19:30 00:07 0.6%
  • Gus Murray 17:39 00:06 0.6%
  • James Nicklas 17:43 00:04 0.4%
  • Dalin Lowder 20:09 00:01 0.1%
It was also good to see the freshman and other first timers get out and find competitive success over 3 miles.  Based on these results, the coaches will be adjusting some of the training groups -- looks like many of us are ready to handle a slightly higher work rate!  Great start Pumas!

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Rancho Invite This Friday September 3rd!

OUR FIRST XC RACE OF THE SEASON!!!

Rancho Invite this Friday, September 3rd at Rancho Cotate High School in Rohnert Park

All confirmed athletes will be dismissed from class at 1:45 = BUS LEAVES AT 2PM
-Returning to MCHS ~6:45/7PM!

Race Order= JV BOYS at 4PM > JV GIRLS > VARSITY BOYS > VARSITY GIRLS

Team Pasta Feed on Thursday: (Swimming optional)
When: Thursday 2-Sept
Time: 6-6:30 to 8PM
Where: The Jones’ Home at 603 Scotland Dr
Directions from Maria Carrillo
· Left onto Montecito
· Right only Calistoga Road
· Left onto Hwy 12
· Left onto Los Alamos
· Left onto Scotland Dr

What to bring???
Ø FRESHMAN – French Bread
Ø SOPHOMORES – Salad
Ø JUNIORS – Drinks (NO SODA!)
Ø SENIORS – Desert

Blog Archive