Runners of the Week!


MCHS XC Runners of the week 2014


MCHS XC Runners of the week 2013

TBD


MCHS XC Runners of the week 2012

Runners of the Week sporting their "ROW" Shirts!

MCHSXC RUNNERS OF THE WEEK

Week #11: NBL Meet #4
Lucas Azcarraga, Ean Franceschi

Week #10: NBL Meet #3
Alex Morrison, Kelly Fitzgerald, Allie Ahern

Week #9: NBL Meet #2/Crystal Springs
Abby Orgish, Allison Bartlett, Harrison Luft; Haleigh Fyre, Evan Drake, Michael King

Week #8: Clovis Invite
Zac West, Colin Metcalfe, Shawn Cichosz, Castine Jaffe, and Emma Wright

Zac took 4th in the F/S Boys race, leading the Puma's to a 3rd place team finish.  Colin ranhis first very strong effort of the season and was the 3rd overall Maria Carrillo boy, helping the Var Boys to a 7th place team finish.

Shawn, Castine, and Emma each took their competitive running to a completely new level with spectacular efforts in the girls F/S race.  This was a foreshadowing of their very strong improvements at Spring Lake the following Wednesday in the NBL meet versus Santa Rosa and Casa Grande.


Week #7: JV Interlock and Stanford Invitational
Tommy Smail, Cecilia Avelar, Nick Jensen, Brynna Thigpen

Tommy and Cecilia had break out runs at the JV Interlock in Petaluma.  Tommy led all Puma runners and improved his time on this course by almost 3 minutes versus his time last year.  Cecilia successfully completed her first race of the season with a winning effort.

Nick ran a PR at the Stanford course and was our #2 runner on the day.  Brynna was our leading runner on this day and was the 3rd fastest girl from Redwood Empire teams - just missing her PR while running in rather warm conditions.


Week #5: Interlock + Viking Opener
Clare Gilmartin and Jordan Scobey

Jordan was the 2nd fastest Frosh boy at Viking Opener (out of 121) and helped lead the F/S Boys to a 2nd place team finish (out of 23 teams). Jordan had a huge 0:55 improvement over his time on this course a year ago.

Clare continued on her trajectory of terrific improvment over the past year, dropping 1:24 off her time from 2011 - placing 17th in the Girls F/S race, and was the 17th fastest soph girl (out of 91) at the meet.


Week #4: Ed Sias
Ryan Anderson and Shaz Breedlove

Ryan's 2nd place at the Ed Sias Invitational led the Puma's to the Varsty Boys team title. Ryan was the 8th fastest runner overall at this meet and posted a massive 2:09 improvement over his previous course best.

Shaz burst upon the scene in her first "real" cross country race, taking 3rd in the Girls F/S race and was the 25th fastest girl overall at this meet (out of 696)  Shaz was the 6th fastest soph girl (out of 239).

Saucony/Heart&Sole Runner of the Week

Week #5 - Ryan Anderson and Andrea Natoli

Week #4 - Brynna Thigpen (way to go!)

Blog Archive